SNAP Global Trial Steering Committee (GTSC)

This committee is responsible for overall decision making related to the trial.

Zoe McQuilten - Chair
Steve Webb
David Paterson
George Heriot
Jason Roberts
Julie Marsh
Matthew Scarborough

Steven Tong
David Lye
Genevieve Walls
Susan Morpeth
Tom Boyles
Marc Bonten
Marjolein Hesgens

Joshua Davis
Nick Daneman
Dafna Yahav
Anna Goodman
Matthew Cheng
Catherine Cosgrove
Cesar Arias

Lynda Whiteway
Asha Bowen
Sebastiaan van Hal
Todd Lee
Roger Lewis
Owen Robinson
Hiroki Saito

Data Safety and Monitoring Committee (DSMC)

David Huang - Chair
Anna McGlothlin
Jason Connor
Michael Dymock
Robert Mahar
Thomas Holland
Joanne Langley
Erin McCreary

Further Committees

Statistical Subcommittee

This subcommittee is responsible for considering all statistical aspects for the trial, and writing the statistical appendices, simulations appendix, and the statistical analysis plan.

Julie Marsh - Chair
Josh Davis
Rebecca Turner
Scott Berry

Hannah Carter
Roger Lewis
Todd Lee
Alistair McLean

Steven Tong
Jonas Tverring
Hannah Carter

Steve Webb
Thomas Lumley
Tom Snelling

PSSA/MSSA Backbone Domain Specific Working Group

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the PSSA and MSSA backbone domains, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from these domains.

Todd Lee - Chair
Andrew Henderson
Miquel Ekkelenkamp

Brendan McMullan
Genevieve McKew
Ilse Kouijzer

Steven Tong
Nesrin Ghanem-Zoubi
Nynke de Jager

Josh Davis
Anna Goodman
Achim Kaasch

MRSA Backbone Domain Specific Working Group

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the MRSA backbone domain, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from this domain.

David Lye - Chair
Josh Davis
Phil Britton

Matthew O'Sullivan
Susan Morpeth
Neta Petersiel

Steven Tong
Hong Foo
Jon Underwood

Jennie Johnstone
Shirin Kalimuddin
Todd Lee

Adjunctive Clindamycin Domain Specific Working Group

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the adjunctive clindamycin domain, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from this domain.

Asha Bowen - Chair
Ravindra Dotel
Steven Tong

Lesley Voss
Michael Marks
Jonas Tverring

Josh Davis
Derek MacFadden

Neta Petersiel
Simon Smith

Early Oral Switch Domain Specific Working Group

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the early oral switch domain, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from this domain.

Genevieve Walls - Co-chair
Anna Goodman - Co-chair
Susan Morpeth
Anita Campbell
Achim Kaasch

Todd Lee
Shirin Kalimuddin
Dafna Yahav
Archana Sud

Steven Tong
Stephen Guy
Amy Legg
Jaap Ten Oever

Matthew Cheng
Max Bloomfield
Michael Marks
Marjolein Hensgens

PET/CT Domain Specific Working Group

The group will write the domain specific appendix for the PET/CT domain, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from this domain.

Anna Goodman - Co-Chair
Michal Paul - Co-Chair
George Heriot
Abby Douglas
Jaap Ten Oever

Joshua Davis
Martin Llewelyn
Nesrin Ghanem-Zoubi
Olga Kagana
Marjolein Hensgens

Neta Petersiel
Steven Tong
Andrew Scott
Richard De Abreu Lourenco
Matthew Cheng

Roslyn Francis
Gary Cook
Jennifer Bostock
Ilse Kouijzer
Todd Lee

Clinical Pharmacology Working Group

This group will plan and oversee the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic aspects of the trial, review and recommend treatment dose and frequency, and plan relevant sub studies for SNAP.

Jason Roberts - Chair
Marc Scheetz
Debbie Marriott
Max Bloomfield

Amanda Gwee
Eliza Milliken
Nynke de Jager

Amy Legg
Steven Tong
Roger Brüggemann

Andrea Kwa
Josh Davis
Anne Martson

Microbiology Working Group

This group will plan and oversee the microbiological aspects of the trial.

Sebastiaan Van Hal - Chair
Ben Howden
Susan Morpeth
Neil Stone
Eugene Athan

Owen Robinson
Matthew Cheng
Jennifer Grant
Yen-Ee Tan

Steven Tong
Stefano Guilieri
Geoff Coombs
Rispah Chomba

Andrew Henderson
Dan Gregson
Ka Lip Chew
Diane Daniel

Registry Working Group

Responsible for the registry appendix to the core protocol and managing a patient registry. All patients with S. aureus bloodstream infections at participating SNAP sites will be invited to join this registry, including those who decline to participate in the SNAP trial.

George Heriot - Chair
Josh Davis

Nick Daneman
Felicity Flack

Steven Tong
Anthony Bai

Owen Robinson

Paediatric and Pregnancy Working Group

This group will write the pregnancy and the paediatric appendices to the core protocol and will consider how to incorporate paediatric and pregnancy-specific aspects into the trial.

Asha Bowen - Chair
Kevin Schwartz
Oded Scheuerman
Lesley Voss
Michael Meyer
Michael Stark

Rachel Webb
Anita Campbell
Amanda Gwee
Clare Nourse
Tobias Strunk
Josh Davis

Steven Tong
Srinivas Murthy
Brendan McMullan
Erica Hardy
Jesse Papenburg
Jia Hui Li

Emma Best
Isabelle Malhamé
Phil Britton
James Hatcher
Brett Manley

PWID (People Who Inject Drugs) Working Group

This group will write the PWID appendix for the trial, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the results from this group of patients.

Gail Matthews - Co-Chair
Andrew Stewardson - Co-Chair
Carly Botheras

Terry Wuerz
Archana Sud
Adrian Dunlop

Steven Tong
Marianne Martinello
Martin Llewelyn

Eugene Athan
Josh Davis

Infective Endocarditis and Cardiac Device Implantation Working Group

This group will focus on the IE/CDI aspects involved in the SNAP Trial, and will lead the development of sub studies relating to this cohort of participants.

Eugene Athan - Chair
Todd Lee
William Kong

George Heriot
Gareth Wynn

Steven Tong
John Sedgwick

Joshua Davis
Mohammed Rizwan

Health Economics Working Group

This group will write the Health Economics appendix for the trial, and will lead the analysis and reporting of the health economic results from the trial.

Hannah Carter - Chair
Richard De Abreu Lourenco
Sean Ong

Steven Tong
Anna Goodman

Joshua Davis
Dina Jankovic

Marta Soares
Lisa Higgins

Regional Committees

Australia

Australia RSC

Responsible for considering the aspects specific to Australia in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice.
Owen Robinson - Chair, WA
Steven Tong - SNAP Trial CI
Josh Davis - SNAP Trial CI
Jane Davies - NT
Andrew Henderson - QLD
Katie Flanagan - TAS
Ben Rogers - VIC
Nick Anagnostou - SA
Heather Wilson - ACT
Matthew O'Sullivan - NSW
Clare Nourse - QLD
Katie Brett - NSW

Aboriginal Advisory Committee

Responsible for providing advice and inform decisions from a community perspective to give a voice to Aboriginal community members in the development, conduct and oversight of the trial.
Katie Brett - Chair; NSW
Kristy Crooks - NSW
Mark Mayo - NT
Melanie Robinson - WA
Georgia Mason - NSW

Community Reference Group

Developed to ensure that all elements of the trial are carried out with consumer engagement to support improving lives of those who are affected by SAB.

New Zealand

New Zealand RSC

Responsible for considering the aspects specific to New Zealand in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice.
Genevieve Walls - Chair
Susan Morpeth
Max Bloomfield
Kate Grimwade
Colin McArthur
Diana McNeill
Sarah Metcalf
Steven Tong
- SNAP Trial CI
Viliame Tutone
Lesley Voss
Rachel Webb   

Canada

Canada RSC


Responsible for considering the aspects specific to Canada in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice.
Nick Daneman - Chair, ON
Joshua Davis - SNAP Trial CI Matthew Cheng - QC
Todd Lee - QC
Peter Daley - NL
Jennie Johnstone - ON
Terry Wuerz - MB
Dan Gregson - AB
Jennifer Grant - BC



Israel

Israel RSC

Responsible for considering the aspects specific to Israel in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice.

Singapore

Singapore RSC

Responsible for considering the aspects specific to Singapore in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice.
David Lye - Chair
Steven Tong - SNAP Trial CI
Ka Lip Chew
Shirin Kalimuddin
Partha De
Yen-Ee Tan
Sophia Archuleta  
Russel Lee

United Kingdom

UK RSC

Responsible for considering the aspects specific to the UK in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice.
Anna Goodman - Chair
Dina Jankovic
James Hatcher
Jennifer Bostock - Consumer Rep
Jon Underwood
Marta Soares
Martin Llewelyn
Matthew Scarborough
Michael Marks
Neil Stone
Rebecca Turner
Rob Tilley
Sarah Pett
Steven Tong - SNAP Trial CI
Anne-Grete Martson

Europe

EU RSC

Responsible for considering the aspects specific to Europe in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice.

South Africa

South Africa RSC

Responsible for considering the aspects specific to South Africa in the planning and running of the trial, including advising the GTSC on site selection and local variations of interventions and usual practice.

Meet the SNAP Team

Read More

Our Resources

SNAP Trial Learning Resources

View All

Watch Background to Staph aureus bloodstream infections Video

Learn more about why we’re studying treatments for S. aureus bloodstream infections in the SNAP trial.

icon-benefit
SNAP Trial Resource

Watch Background to SNAP Video

Learn more about why we’re studying treatments for S. aureus bloodstream infections in the SNAP trial.

icon-benefit
SNAP Trial Resource

Watch Patient Pathway Video

What does taking part in SNAP mean for participants?

icon-benefit
SNAP Trial Resource
BACK TO TOP